Close
taiwan

Sandy Lam, Jolin Tsai Win Golden Melody Awards

ØZI wins "Best New Artist" at Golden Melody 30th Award ceremony. Music Press Asia

ØZI wins "Best New Artist" at Golden Melody 30th Award ceremony. Music Press Asia

The 30th Golden Melody Awards ceremony, hosted by Taiwan Ministry of Culture and held on June 29 in Taipei Arena, has recently awarded twenty-nine awards to some of the most prominent songwriters and artists in the Chinese pop world.

Winners include Leo Wang [Best Male Mandarin Vocalist], Sandy Lam [Best Female Mandarin Vocalist] and Jolin Tsai [Album of the Year and Song of the Year].

Award-winner Eason Chen opened the night with numerous songs to review different music styles over several decades. With her powerful and penetrating voice, G.E.M. sang a medley of popular songs.

ZiXuan & Slow Train, EggPlantEgg, and ABAO collaborated to demonstrate groove and rhythm in Taiwanese and Hakka music. Renowned female vocal group S.H.E. returned to this stage after seven years and revived memories of events over the last 17 years.

In the SUPER WOMAN section, Stefanie Sun performed a medley from popular female singers. Japanese band Yuzu collaborated with Taiwanese singer Evan Yo to perform its signature song, Bridge of Glory, and immerse the audience in music.

List of winners as follow:
演唱類Vocal
出版獎Record Label Awards
■   年度專輯獎( Album of the Year)
Ugly Beauty/台灣索尼音樂娛樂股份有限公司
Ugly Beauty/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.

■    年度歌曲獎(  Song of the Year)
玫瑰少年《Ugly Beauty》/台灣索尼音樂娛樂股份有限公司
Womxnly《Ugly Beauty》/Sony Music Entertainment Taiwan Ltd.

Sunset Rollercoaster won "Best Music Video" for "Slow/Oriental" at GMA. Music Press Asia

Sunset Rollercoaster won “Best Music Video” for “Slow/Oriental” at GMA. Music Press Asia

■    最佳國語專輯獎( Best Album in Mandarin )
希遊記/滾石國際音樂股份有限公司
SHI’S JOURNEY/ROCK RECORDS CO.,LTD.

■   最佳台語專輯獎(  Best Album in Taiwanese)
廖士賢 西部/角頭文化事業股份有限公司
Forgotten West/Taiwan Colors Music

■ 最佳客語專輯獎  (Best Album in Hakka )
落腳/好有感覺音樂事業有限公司
We Settled Here/Feeling Good Music Co., Ltd.

■ 最佳原住民語專輯獎( Best Album in an Aboriginal Language )
斯瓦細格/好哦工作室
Swasieq/ooky studio

■ 最佳音樂錄影帶獎( Best Music Video )
Slow/Oriental《CASSA NOVA 半熟王子》/夕陽音樂產業有限公司﹙導演:Namso,Youkim﹚
Slow《CASSA NOVA》/Sunset Music Productions Co., Ltd﹙Director:Namso,Youkim﹚

個人獎Individual Awards
■   最佳作曲人獎(  Best Composer )
艾怡良/Forever Young《垂直活著,水平留戀著。》/百代唱片股份有限公司Eve Ai/Forever Young《Fade To Exist》/EMI Records And Entertainment Limited

Sandy Lam released her first album almost two decade ago, wins Best Female Mandarin Vocalist at Golden Melody Awards 2019. Music Press Asia

Sandy Lam released her first album almost two decade ago, wins Best Female Mandarin Vocalist at Golden Melody Awards 2019. Music Press Asia

■    最佳作詞人獎( Best Lyricist )
李宗盛/新寫的舊歌《新寫的舊歌》/相信音樂國際股份有限公司
Jonathan Lee /Newly Written Old Song《Newly Written Old Song》/B’IN MUSIC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

■   最佳編曲人獎( Best Arrangement )
尊室安/遙遠的所在 Styx《廖士賢 西部》/角頭文化事業股份有限公司
An Ton That/Styx《Forgotten West》/Taiwan Colors Music

■   最佳專輯製作人獎( Best Album Producer )
王雙駿/L.O.V.E./環球國際唱片股份有限公司
Carl Wong/L.O.V.E./Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.

■ 最佳單曲製作人獎( Best Single Producer )
余佳倫;黃宣/不開燈俱樂部BKD CLUB《都市病》/漢室音樂有限公司
Chia-Lun Yue;Hsuan Huang/BKD CLUB《URBAN DISEASE》/HANS PRODUCT CO.,LTD.

■  最佳國語男歌手獎( Best Male Vocalist—Mandarin )
Leo王/無病呻吟有情抒情/顏社企業有限公司
Leo Wang/Wu Bing Singing, Yo Chin Soothing/KAO!INC.

■  最佳國語女歌手獎(Best Female Vocalist—Mandarin )
林憶蓮/0/環球國際唱片股份有限公司
Sandy Lam/0/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd.

■ 最佳台語男歌手獎(Best Male Vocalist—Taiwanese )
流氓阿德/溫一壺青春下酒/洗耳恭聽股份有限公司
Ardor Huang/Warming a Pot of Youth to Drink/All Ears Music Inc.

Ardor Huang's "Warming a Pot of Youth to Drink" wins "Best Male Vocalist - Taiwan" is published by All Ears Music Inc. Music Press Asia

Ardor Huang’s “Warming a Pot of Youth to Drink” wins “Best Male Vocalist – Taiwan” is published by All Ears Music Inc. Music Press Asia

■  最佳台語女歌手獎( Best Female Vocalist—Taiwanese )
江惠儀/露螺/藤音樂工作室
Joey Chiang/Snails/Masay Music Studio

■ 最佳客語歌手獎( Best Vocalist—Hakka )
楊淑喻(吉那罐子)/理所當然/無限美好文創娛樂有限公司
Gina Yang/Love for granted/EndlessJoy Creation & Entertainment Co.,Ltd

■  最佳原住民語歌手獎( Best Vocalist—Aboriginal Language )
雅維·茉芮/斯瓦細格/好哦工作室
Yawai Mawlin/Swasieq/ooky studio

■  最佳樂團獎(  Best Musical Group )
閃靈/政治/衝組創玩有限公司
CHTHONIC/Battlefields of Asura/Ciongzo Idea Corporation

■    最佳演唱組合獎( Best Vocal Collaboration )
椅子樂團/Lovely Sunday 樂芙莉聖代/明天的歌有限公司
The chairs /Lovely Sunday/Sound of Tomorrow

■  最佳新人獎(Best New Artist )
ØZI/ØZI The Album/新樂園音樂有限公司
ØZI /ØZI The Album/Forbidden Paradise Music Co., Ltd.

演奏類Instrumental
出版獎Record Label Awards

■   最佳專輯獎( Best Album )
Lines & Stains/山下民謠有限公司
Lines & Stains /Foothills Folk LLC

個人獎Individual Awards
■最佳專輯製作人獎( Best Album Producer )
陳建年/黑熊森林電影原聲帶/夏日紀事音像文化有限公司
Chen chien nien/Black Bear Forest Original Soundtrack/Summer Chronicles Pictures Inc.

■  演奏類最佳作曲人獎( Best Composer )
許郁瑛/第三章:印度、義大利與我 CHAPTER III: INDIA, ITALY AND I《波傑克特三 PROJECT 3》/香港商華納音樂出版有限公司台灣分公司
YUYING HSU/CHAPTER III : INDIA, ITALY AND I《PROJECT 3》/Warner/Chappell Music Hong Kong Limited, Taiwan Branch

技術類Technical
個人獎Individual Awards
■  最佳裝幀設計獎(  Best Recording Package )
黃家賢、楊豐銘/Hold That Tiger / 擒虎記/泥灘地浪人音樂工作室
Andrew Wong, Fongming Yang/Hold That Tiger (by the Muddy Basin Ramblers)/The Muddy Basin Ramblers Music Workshop

出版獎Record Label Awards
■  最佳演唱錄音專輯獎( Best Vocal Recording Album Award )
0/環球國際唱片股份有限公司/(主要錄音人員:倪涵文、林灝揚Y.Lam、張德銘Derrick
Sepnio、常石磊、李卓/主要混音人員:Brent Clark/主要母帶後製人員:Ryan Smith)
0/Universal Music Taiwan Ltd. /(Recording Engineers:Han Wen Ni, Y.Lam, Derrick Sepnio, Shilei Chang,Zhuo Lee/Main Mixing Engineers:Brent Clark/Main Mastering Post-Production:Ryan Smith)

Yuying Hsu wins "Best Composer" for her jazz creative output in CHAPTER III : INDIA, ITALY AND I《PROJECT 3. Music Press Asia

Yuying Hsu wins “Best Composer” for her jazz creative output in CHAPTER III : INDIA, ITALY AND I [PROJECT 3]. Music Press Asia

■    最佳演奏錄音專輯獎(Best Instrumental Recording Album Award)
The Journey/海蝶音樂股份有限公司/(主要錄音人員:李楊,李遊/主要混音人員:Dave Darlington/主要母帶後製人員:Dave Darlington)
The Journey/Ocean Butterflies Music Co., Ltd /(Recording Engineers:Li Yang,
Li You/Main Mixing Engineers:Dave Darlington/Main Mastering Post-Production:Dave Darlington)

評審團獎 (Jury Award)
王若琳《Modern Tragedy》
Joanna Wang《Modern Tragedy》

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.